Sport Artist of the Year / He Culture Medallion Award

Sport Artist of the Year / Dr. Zhenliang He Culture Award

Anne Kent Rush with Tobin F. Terry

CRITERIA: The Sport Artist of the Year Award is presented to an individual who captures the spirit and life of sport so that future generations can relive the drama of today’s competition. The recipient may use a variety of art media including film, video or sculpture to depict the breadth and scope of both the agony and the ecstasy of sport.

Previous Recipients:

2016
Gregory Burns, Painter
Steven Whyte, Sculptor
2015
Joseph Sheppard, Award Winning Painter and Sculptor
2014
Gail Folwell, American Sculptor
Miriam Cabello, Australian Painter
2013
Edward Eyth, American Sculptor
Charles Billich, Australian Painter
2012
Primo Angeli, American Graphic Artist
Martin Linson, American Sculptor
2011
Ferenc Németh, Hungarian Sculptor
2010
Rick Rush, painter, Tuscaloosa, AL
Harry Weber, sculptor, St. Louis, MO
2009
TAFA, painter, Ghana & New York
2008
Bruce Larsen, sculptor, Fairhope, AL
Kadir Nelson, painter, San Diego, CA
2007
Gu Gan, calligrapher, Beijing, China
Xikun Yuan, sculptor, Beijing, China
2006
LeRoy Neiman, painter, New York City, NY
2005
Opie Otterstad, painter, Austin, TX
2004
Daniel Moore, painter, Birmingham, AL
2003
Ernie Barnes, painter, Los Angeles, CA
Sergey Eylanbekov, sculptor, Russia & NY
2002
Armand Arman, sculptor, France & New York
Roald Bradstock, painter, England
2001
Mina Papatheodorou-Valyraki, painter, Athens, Greece
2000
Daniel You, painter, Paris, France
Richard MacDonald, sculptor, Monterey, CA
1999
Charles Billich, painter, Croatia & Australia
1998
Aldo Luongo, painter, Argentina & CA
1997
James Rizzi, painter, Brooklyn, NY
1996
Paul Goodnight, painter, Boston, MA
1995
Dr. Liston Bochette, III, painter, Fort Myers, FL
1994
Murray Tinkelman, illustrator, NY
1993
Robert Riger, illustrator, New York, NY
1992
Stephen Holland, painter, Santa Barbara, CA
1991
Cristóbal Gabarrón, painter, Valladolid, Spain
1990
Bernie Fuchs, painter, West Port, CT
1989
Blair Buswell, sculptor, Salt Lake City, UT
1988
James Ridlon, sculptor, Cazenovia, NY
1987
Hans Erni, painter, Lucerne, Switzerland
John Robinson, sculptor, North Cadbury, United Kingdom
1986
Sheila Wolk, painter, New York, NY
1985
Bart Forbes, painter, Dallas, TX
1984
Donald Moss, painter, Ridgefield, CT
1983
Ernie Barnes, painter, Los Angeles, CA